How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Street Legal Your Own Question
Street Legal
Street Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 395
Experience:  Solicitor
27751103
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Street Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i lost my german driving license in the uk i resident in uk

Customer Question

i lost my german driving license in the uk i resident in uk about 6 years what i should do now im a coach driver in one agency my license been already in the court because of speeding driving the court give me 3 points and 60 pounds fine my license should be register in the uk or not thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Street Legal replied 6 years ago.

You can use your German driving licence in the UK to drive coaches until you are 45 or for 5 years after taking up full-time residence in the UK. However, after that point in time, you must apply for a full UK licence. There is no test to take but a fee is payable.

 

If you have a vocational driving licence (that is one which allows you to drive coaches) you must register your license with the DVLA.

 

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/DriverLicensing/DrivingInGbOnAForeignLicence/DG_4022556

 

This link will give you further information.

Street Legal and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

 

But i lost it and have only a copy and i need the original to register. What do I have to do as i dont live in german anymore to have an address to ask for a replacement and it will be very difficult for me to go there now. Should i take an english licence from school now? or is there any way of registering for counterpart or getting the english license through the german copy only? Thanks

Expert:  Street Legal replied 6 years ago.

Your options are to apply for a replacement licence from Germany using your UK address or taking the UK test.

 

DVLA will only swap a current European driving licence for a UK licence if you have a license to show them.