How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

solicitor held back sum of money when paying money from probate

Resolved Question:

solicitor held back sum of money when paying money from probate over 2 years ago i
believe very strongly iam owed this money could you please tell me the way to get it
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hello Josephine,


Thanks for your question.

 

Were you a beneficiary of the estate?

 

Please do not press accept, this was intended as an info request only.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom



Edited by Thomas on 3/13/2010 at 1:08 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Right, you should have received a Statement of the Estate Accounts upon the finalising the administration of the estate assets.

 

Was the money to which you refer included on the estate accounts and did the estate accounts show it as distributed in accordance with the deceased's Will or held back for some reason? If so please specify the reason.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

held back if railways pension and DWP was claiming repaments 99% there was

non also preium bonds

when i enqired about bonds to NS&i wrote to me on 12 march 10 saying warrent was paid to solicitdrs on dec 2009

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay, I wouldn't bother telephoning the solicitors anymore. If the solicitor were so inclined, they are easier to ignore than a letter.

 

Write formally to your solicitor setting out those assets you just mentioned and stating that you are concerned that they yet to be account for. Refer to the letter you have received from NS&i, attach a copy and ask why you were not contacted about the bonds being remitted the solicitor and why they have held on to them for 3 months. Ask them about interest on interest-earning assets and ask them to account for that too.

 

Ask for detailed statements of the estate accounts so that you can check to see that all assets have been accounted for. Ask the solicitor to respond within 7 days otherwise you will lodge a formal complaint and initiate their internal complaints procedure. This will get their attention and they will certainly respond, mention 'complaint' and all solicitor jump.

 

In situation where you are unhappy with the services your solicitor has provided to you the Legal Complaints Service (who ultimately deal with complaints) ask that you first go through your solicitors with your complaint. If you are unhappy with their explanation then you can refer your complaint to the LCS: http://www.legalcomplaints.org.uk/home.page

 

If the worst become apparent (ie. you have suffered loss because of the solicitor's negligence) then you should go and see another local solicitor practicing probate and instruct him to engage with your solicitors.

 

Ultimately, if you are the beneficiary of the assets then you will recover the asset and I wish you the best of luck. Hopefully, it will simply be the solicitor being slack in administering the estate and not negligence.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I am rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
has far as i am aware no final acount has been sent to me
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I think you posted immediately after I replied. Please see above.

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice