Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had a Divorce Settlement, last October, and the Values

 
uklawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:uklawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 22
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thats what I wanted to know, many thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the advice it was most helpful. I feel more confident to...

Customer Question

I have had a Divorce Settlement, last October, and the Values set at the time on Commercial Property are now lower by at least 40%.Would it be possible to apply to have the Values reappreciated and the Settlement adjusted.I have to sell some of this Property to pay part of this Settlement and I feel this is a most unfair Settlement now.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
I have tried to reach a time Settlement to allow the Market to recover but my X is now adamant and she says she will get an order to sell the whole of my Settlement .

Submitted: 1161 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  uklawyer replied 1159 days and 1 hours ago.

There has been recent case law on a similar issue, including the notable Court of Appeal decision in Myerson v Myerson [2009] EWCA Civ 282 which was decided last year. In that case, the husband appealed the ancillary relief decision because he said could no longer afford the settlement as his wealth had decreased due to the economic climate. Generally speaking, it seems unlikely that the Court will be minded to re-look at the settlement values, and indeed very few applications of the sort you refer to succeed.

 

As Lord Justice Thorpe said in that case: "There may be many who are contemplating an attempt to reopen an existing ancillary relief order on the grounds of subsequently encountered financial eclipse....Even then they would be well advised to heed the warning that very few successful applications have been reported.... I echo the words of Hale J that the natural processes of price fluctuation, whether in houses, shares, or any other property, and however dramatic, do not satisfy the Barder test."

 

Having said that you should seek formal legal advice from a specialist divorce lawyer. A list is available from The Law Society.

 

I hope that this answer is helpful to you, although it may come as a disappointment.

 

Please can you select the green Accept button so that I can receive credit for my time. Your question will not close and you can continue to ask for clarification.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 22
Answered: 2/27/2010

Experience: LL.B LL.M ACIArb - Author of Being a Leaseholder - The Essential Guide to Owning a Flat

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan