How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38883
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am facing a disciplinary hearing at work for Gross Misconduct

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am facing a disciplinary hearing at work for Gross Misconduct (breach of trust). I lied about attending an appointment with a customer stating to my manager that I had when I hadnt. I have been unhappy in my job for a while and at this point would prefer to resign prior to the hearing to allow for a clean reference. This is the first disciplinary incident in my 2 years with my employer but feel i would be happier to just move on. Can I resign before the hearing and will the disciplinary be noted on future references? Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

There is nothing stopping you from resigning now by giving the appropriate notice but that does not mean that you will leave with a clean reference. Whilst an employer can't lie when giving reference they are entitled to state any factual information they like. So even if you leave before the disciplinary then they can provide a reference in the future stating that you were due to face a disciplinary for potential gross misconduct but that never went ahead as you left the company.

 

Whilst your reference would not say that you were dismissed, there is no way of guaranteeing that they won't say you resigned pending disciplinary action as that is factually true.

 

the final decision I'm afraid will come down to you and will be a judgment call rather than anything else because legally you are entitled to either options - to stay or to resign.

 

I hope this helps. Kindly press the Accept button if you found my advice useful. You will still be able to ask follow-up questions. Thank you.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If i resign giving 4 weeks notice as stated in my contract and my disciplinary is on fri 19th, am i entitled to pay for the notice period if handed in prior to that date? This should be my final question. Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Technically yes, but your employer can still carry on with the disciplinary procedure and unless you have any genuine reasons for not attending they can take a decision in your absence. If you are dismissed for gross misconduct then they don't have to give you notice so you can end up being dismissed and get no notice pay.

 

However if the disciplinary goes ahead you will get the chance to appeal, even if you no longer work there. I would use the appeal to claim your notice pay and also if possible to try and negotiate a compromise agreement where you can agree on what reference your employer will give you in the future. There is no guarantee that they will agree to that but it is definitely worth a try.

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38883
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
38883 Satisfied Customers
Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law