How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If at a business meeting and you are told by a business manager

Resolved Question:

If at a business meeting and you are told by a business manager that ''You couldn't lie striaght in bed'' after a dispute over account documents. Would this constitute any legal breach.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Thank you for your question. I assume that the reference speaks to dishonesty, not with any sexual/racial connotation. That being the case it would probably be looked upon as a comment that partially diminishes the mutual duty of trust and confidence between employer and employee.


In order for an employee to claim constructive dismissal the trust/confidence between employer/employee must have been breached in such a way so as to completely destroy the trust/confidence. If it had then the employee may have a claim for unfair dismissal. The above comment is not enough in isolation to do this, but note the cumulative effect of incidents can be taken in to account though.


The employee ma consider raising a grievance (if sufficiently aggrieved), the employer will be bound to follow statutory grievance procedure.


Suing for defamation is potentially a possibility, but this would be very expensive (no legal aid) and would seem to be overkill to most reasonable people.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow-up questions.


Kind regards,



Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions