Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother in law has had a stroke and she has been in hospital

 
legal eagle 73's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle 73
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 337
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
We knew this much ourselves but thank you for your answer.
Positive
Very helpful thank you
Positive
A swift, understandable answer, thank you.
Positive
Thankyou thats helped alot
Positive
Thank you for your quick response.
Positive
many thanks.
Positive
Thank you very much for your help and advice. You have helped alot.
Positive
Prompt reply. Helpful to have a professional opinion.
Positive
the answer was as I expected. thank you for your advice.
Positive
Very quick ... thank you .. will use again.. many thanks .

Customer Question

My mother in law has had a stroke and she has been in hospital since October - my sister in law has had her admitted to a home and has told her that she is there for convalesence
My mother in law lives in a rented house and has been there for 50 years and was determined that they would have to carry her out in a box. She is mentally sane and is very distressed that she can not go back home. I have now been informed that my sister in law has paid a month's rent in advance on the house and they are going to get rid of all her furniture without her knowing - Can they just take over this lady's life. Can they sign the house back to the owner without her knowing?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : North Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing just wanted to know if they need power of attorney

Submitted: 1245 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle 73 replied1244 days and 10 hours ago.

hi there

 

is your mother in law mentally capable and has she made a power of attorney appointing your sister in law as her attorney?

 

thx

Customer replied1242 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes and no has not appointed sister in law as her and power to attorney

 

Regards

 

Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle 73 replied1242 days and 13 hours ago.

hi there

 

the sister in law cannot override your mother in law's wishes. Somebody should contact the landlord and inform them that your mother in law intends to return to the house, health permitting.

 

the sister in law is acting illegally in removing items from the house if your mother in law has not instructed her to do this. She can contact the police

 

Also your mother in law should make a power of attorney appointing somebody she trusts to deal with her financial affairs and/or decisions relating to her health and welfare (if she couldn;t make those decisions herself). it takes about 3 months or more to set up these powers of attorney

 

please click on the green accept button so that i can be credited for the advice i have given you

 

thx

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 337
Answered: 1/24/2010

Experience: 10 year qualifified solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan