How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7432
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I brought a new 3 piece suite from a company six months

Resolved Question:

Hello, I brought a new 3 piece suite from a company six months ago. All the upholstery is now fraying and appears to have small snags & pulls all over the cushions both on the seating & back cushions. I took out insurance on the suite at a cost of three hundred pounds. Having contacted the company where i brought the suite from, they sent out an inspector who said it was general wear & tear. As a adult living on my own i find this hard to believe. They informed me to contact the insurance company & lie and say that i pulled the suite with my jean buttons. Do i have any come back against the company from where i brought the suite or do i commit insurance fraud, which i am loathe to do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Certainly no-one on this forum is going to advise you to lie and commit insurance fraud, quite the opposite.


Check you insurance policy and check that you have not breached the terms first of all.


If you are unsuccessful in claiming under the policy then you may be able to issue a claim against the company who sold you the suite to you under s 14(2) Sale of Good Acts 1979 (that they should be of satisfactory quality) or s14(3) that they should be fit for purpose. Also check the terms of the contract you signed with the Company, to see if the company has otherwise breach the contract.


It may be that the representative is trying to pass the problem on to the insurance company.


If you have found this useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my efforts.It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask followup questions.


Kind regards.




Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions