How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I Have been working for a company for 9 months, permanent

Customer Question

Hi

I Have been working for a company for 9 months, permanent with a contract. I unfortunately had a personal relationship with a work collegue which has not ended. He had been endevouring the interest of work collegues by talking about me which has resulted in a bad atmosphere at work. However, as is due me money, i am holding onto some of his possessions (we lived together) for a short period. IT now had come to the attn of our manager who has said, we need to sort it by Monday annd if their is an atmosphere on Mon, my boss will remove one of us from the company. Can he do this?
Please can you help me as I am very upset as it appears my manager who has worked at the company for 30 years appears to be taking this mans side? Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hello Moonbeach,

 

What is the length of the notice period your employed is required to give you in the event that he dismisses you?

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

 

 

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i really have no idea. I would assume it would be instant if he is to dismiss me. As i have only been with the co for 9 months, perhaps 1 week or the most 1 month?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Customer,

 

It will say in your contract, have a look and check it for the the notice period. The reason I ask is because there is legislation in place to protect employees from being unfairly dismissed, but to use it you must have been employed for a year. This would include the notice period in the event that you were dismissed.

 

If your the length of your employment at the company (including notice period) is one year or longer then he will only be able to dismiss for one of the permitted reasons. Check you notice period and get back to me

 

If you have been employed for less than a year at the time of dismissal then you are in a difficult position. An employer can dismiss an employee (who has been employed for less than a year) whether he has a good reason or not. Provided he gives full notice and otherwise complies with the contract, the employee has no remedy against this employer unless you can prove that the employer breached a term of your contract of employment. You should check your contract to see if you think he has breached any of th terms. If he has then you may be able to sue him for breach of contract, but this is a little more complicated than pursuing a claim under employment legislation at an employment tribunal.


In short employees are in a very difficult position until they have been employed for a year. Once they have, employees received significant protection under employment legislation.

 

Let's hope that things improve and you make it past one years employment

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

I posted my original post as a answer in error - it should have been an info request. My second post is the answer, do please let me know if you require any further information or follow-up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor