How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the firm Bennett & Bennett Solicitors, 30th Floor, 30 St

Resolved Question:

Is the firm Bennett & Bennett Solicitors, 30th Floor, 30 St Mary's Axe, London EC3A 8EP, a real lawyer firm or are they just a scam. I'm getting legal repensentation from them but are starting to think they are not for real?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

I have searched The Law Society online (which has details of all firms) and it does not list Bennett & Bennett as a law firm. When I search under the post code on you provided it lists the following firms under, only one of which has the exact postcode:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor/action=lawfirmsearch.law

 

If you have the individual name of the solicitor acting for you then you can search here:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor/view=solsearch.law

 

If you do not find anything you should call the solicitors regulatory authority on 0870(NNN) NNN-NNNNand give them all the details you are aware of. They will be able to help you.

 

 

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my effort. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you