How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 28283
Experience:  family solictor with 25 years experience
13262538
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I find out if there is a restraining order against me

Customer Question

how do I find out if there is a restraining order against me? Are there any databases can I search to find a restraining order in the UK.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  philip.simmons replied 4 years ago.
Contact the county court...ask the clerk of the court...they can tell you if an order has been filed....but it will not be effective until it has been actually served on you.


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there a particular county court I should contact which will hold details of all UK restraining orders or do I have to contact all UK county courts and check each court details individually?

thanks
Expert:  philip.simmons replied 4 years ago.
UK....let me send you to a UK lawyer..hang on please
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok waiting for the UK lawyer, thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
hi
what makes you think that there is an order in place
claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Claire,

I think so because the mother of my ex bf, has been saying she would, she is a sly one and she has dirt on me.

Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
hi
there can be no enforceable order unless it has actually been served on you - so if you have not had any paperwork then there is no order in existence
claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX still like the answer to my original question if possible, I am sure there is some time period between taking out a restraining order and one being served, what if I cannot be found? Then I cannot be served, but the order still exists even if not enforced.

how do I find out if there is a restraining order against me? Are there any databases can I search to find a restraining order in the UK.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
hi
no there are no databases which you can search
any initial order which is made has to be served within a short period of time and in general if it has not been then the order will lapse
claire

Edited by claire on 1/13/2010 at 9:29 PM EST
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 28283
Experience: family solictor with 25 years experience
Clare and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK then, where will this lapsed restraining order be? There has to be a record of the restraining order somewhere? Some archive?

philip.simmons from this website, said it should be in a county court, do I have to check by phoning each county court in UK?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
hi
he was referring to american courts
unless you or the other person have very distinctive names it is unlikely that the court will be able to trace and applications which have been made
and in any event it has no relevance at all unless you have seen the paperwork
claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice