How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6395
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I plan to set up a business partnerhip with one other lady

Resolved Question:

I plan to set up a business partnerhip with one other lady to sell hair extensions and other related hair care products online. What is the most appropraite legal ans statutory agreement must be setup?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Legally, a partnership can come in to existence without the need for anything to be in writing. From a business perspective this is plainly not the most prudent way forward.

 

Most partnerships enter in to a partnership agreement which is signed as deed by all the partners. The contents of the partnership agreement obviously depends on the specific circumstances, but commonly it will state:-

1. Who the partners are

2. The name of the partnership, it's trading address and the nature of it's business

3. The capital (ie. money) of the partnership and who has contributed capital to that amount

4. The partnership's bank account details

5. Who can draw cheques on behalf of the partnership, and when more than one signature is required

6. The amount each partner can withdraw from the partnership each month and how any left over profits are to paid out.

7. How are capital withdrawals would affect the partners' shares in the partnership

8. How any losses are to be dealt with

9. How any new partners are to be introduced.

10. Each partners' role in the partnership, what they can do and whether the consent of other partners are required

11. Dismissal of partners

12. What happens when a partner leaves (eg. to the assets, profits and goodwill)

13. What happens when the partnership is dissolved (eg. to the assets, profits and goodwill)

 

As you can see there is a lot to consider and it is certainly something upon which you should both consider getting detailed legal advice on. You should speak your prospective partner the above points and see if you can come to an informal agreement as to the terms. Once you have done this you can take the head of terms to a local solicitor and ask that they draft a partnership agreement to reflect the terms agreed. Insist that they do the work on a fixed fee basis.


They will produce a draft form of the agreement and you can check to see that you are happy with it, or alternatively suggest amendments or ask for further clarification. Once a final form is agreed both you and your partner can formally execute the agreement and the partnership will be formed.

 

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept or feel free to ask any follow-up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

 

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6395
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you Tom,

 

Do you advise that we also register a Partnership Limited Company to limit personal liability or will the legal agreement we draw up and sign suffice?

 

Regards,

 

Rozah

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Rozah,

 

You can have three types of "partnerships":-

1. A normal partnership - as described in my original answer. The major disadvantage is that this has unlimited liability. The partners could become bankrupt or lose their possessions because the partners are unable to pay the debts of the firm. You would not be able to limit your personal liability in this arrangement.

 

2.Limited Liability Partnership- This is like a mixture of a limited company and a partnership. Effectively it offers the similar protection from liability as a limited company, but is much more regulated than 1. above

 

3. Limited Partnership - this requires at least one partner who has unlimited liability. Other partners may have there liability limited.

 

The question of which arrangement is best for your firm depends on your financing and, largely, the level of debt you anticipate the partnership incurring. Again, you should discuss your business plan in detail with the local solicitor, he can then advise you on the specific merits of each arrangement with reference to your financing and business plan.

 

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6395
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice