How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8758
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you have had a criminal record can you go on holiday to

Customer Question

if you have had a criminal record can you go on holiday to new zealand?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Hiya,

It all rather depends on what the criminal record was for.

New Zealand will only grant a holiday visa if you are of ‘good character.'

Basically if

- You have been convicted and sentenced to prison for twelve months or longer within the last ten years.
- You have been convicted and given a prison sentence of five years or more, regardless of whether this has since expired from your record.
- You have belonged to, supported or participated with any organisation believed to be involved with criminal objectives or engaged in criminal or terrorist activities.
- You have a New Zealand removal order in force against you or have ever been deported from any country including New Zealand.
- It is though that whilst in New Zealand you are likely to assist or commit criminal offences, drug offences or acts of terrorism.
- It is thought that due to any international circumstances it is likely that you represent a danger to New Zealand’s security or public order.

Then it is unlikely that your visa application is likely to be successful.

However, if you have a criminal record of a different nature e.g. disqualification from driving, or more common offences, then New Zealand will require more information to decide whether or not you meet the character requirements.

Contact them onXXX@XXXXXX.XXX or by telephone on 01925 451165 for more information.

I hope that this helps

Please press ACCEPT so that I can get my credit
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it doesn't really help as i just want to know if i will be stopped from going on holiday to new Zealand, as 15 years ago i was convicted of a drug offence but have not used drugs since, i will be travelling with my wife and two children hopefully the end of this year but do not want to travel if i am going to be stopped Kev
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Hiya,

They are not really bothered about whether you have used drugs since but whether you were convicted 15 years ago and the length of the conviction - hence the answer above. So if you did not go to prison as a result of you drug conviction then you will be fine.

But if you are worried then give them a call. But if you were convicted then you should be fine

I hope that this helps

Please remember to press ACCEPT
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
give who a call? and no i wasn't sent to prison but just want to be sure i won't be turned away from newzealand when we go on holiday?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Hiya,

If you did not go to prison the you should be absolutely fine - what you can do if you want to reassure yourself is phone the New Zealand embassy over here in the UK on 01925 451165 - but the rules are quite clear.

Have a great trip

Please remember to press ACCEPT
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.

Hiya,

 

Hiya, Unless I have just asked for information Please press the green ACCEPT button as I then get credit for my time, but will be happy to continue this dialogue

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice