How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have changed my name several times, but have forgotten what

Customer Question

I have changed my name several times, but have forgotten what name i was using when i last applyed for my driving license. How can i get the DLV to let me know the past names i have used. How do i use The Freedom of Information Act on them?
Thanks

Sabita Gurney-Branford
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Dear Sabita,

 

Your problem is much better dealt with by writing to the DVLA, rather than by way of telephone call. Explain in a letter to them as clearly as you can your request (Consider asking for copies of your prior applications) and the chronology of your changes of name and when you applied for your driving licence.

You should obtain certified copies of Changes of Name Deed for each change of your name (and a certified copy of your original birth certificate and up to date passport) and attach these with the letter you are to write tot the DVLA. Take the documents to a local solicitor and they will certify them for you for a small fee (Approximately £2.50 per page)

In the letter you should state that you wish for the DVLA to take the letter as your formal s.21 Freedom of Information Act 2000 request (perhaps use this as an emboldened heading at the top of letter and marked “URGENT”).They are then bound to respond to you within a "reasonable" period (eg. either before 21 or 40 days of the date of the request). They will either disclose the information or provide a reason for the delay.

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry, your answer is not very clear. If i write to the DLVA (with out knowing the dates & change of names) are they under a legal obligation to give me my past names?

When i write to them regarding the above do i enclose my passport/driving license application/birth certification etc, or should i wait for them to reply to my letter of above than enclose my documentation?

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Sabita,

The DVLA are under an obligation as a public body to provide you with any information about you held by them (under s.1 FOIA 2000), but they obviously require sufficient information to search their records.

Do you not know the dates of your change of names? These will be on the Change of Name Deed you executed for each change of name. The Change of Name Deed is very important as this is what is required by public bodies/institution to recognise a change of name.


If you had any of your change of names registered with the General Registry Office then you will be able to obtain a copy of the appropriate deeds from them. Alternatively, if your change of name(s) was drafted by a solicitor, you could contact the solicitor and ask for a copy. They will almost certainly have kept copies.

If you do not know the dates of your changes of name then you should include the documentation (certifed) you do have and ask them to search their records.


You should enclose certified copies of the documents (ie. Change of Name deeds, Birth Certificate, Passport) and set out the chronology. For example

" 1. 27/01/1981 - Birth (please see attached Certified copy Birth Certificate)
2. 01/01/2000 - Change of Name (please see attached certified copy Change of Name Deed)
3. 01/01/2003 - Further Change of Name ( Please see attached certified copy Change of Name Deed) "

State that you are not sure under which of the names you applied for your driving licence but ask that they refer to their records and provide you (as a s.21 FOIA 2000 request) with copies of the appropriate application(s) (which will obviously state the name and dates under which you made the application).

 

If you provide as much information as possible it will make it easier for them to find and provide you with the relevant information you are after.


I hope this helps, if so please click accept.

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Dear Sabita,

 

Thank you for your acceptance and kind bonus.

 

I wish you all the best in your correspondence with the DVLA.

 

Kindest regards.

 

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
2107 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor