How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience:  30 years in General Practice
18203470
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im going into the police station today to do a voluntary interview

Customer Question

im going into the police station today to do a voluntary interview to confess to a drug charge that my friend has been blamed for.I basically put a small amount of cannibis (a joints worth) in my friends bag without her knowing, i did this so i could get the weed out from her bag after we had gotten past security at a local pub. Alot of people where putting things in her bag that night so thought i could slip it in and take it out with no-one being any the wiser . However i was pretty drunk and forgot about it, I then left my friend to go somewhere else and forgot to take the weed out. The next morning she went to drop her friend to the airport but had a small accident, and was subsquently arrested for drink driving, she thought she was ok to drive but obviously was still over the limit in the morning. Police went through her bag and found the weed and charged her with possesion. What are the chances that the charges will be dropped against her if i own up and confess tonight?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon

 

While I can give no guarantees, I would expect the police to pay great heed to what you have to say. It will depend, to a great extent, on how much detail you can give and exactly how truthful your explanation appears to be and they will also pay heed to the past convictions of both of you for drug offences.

 

Theer are not many people who would do this for a friend and not only does should she be given the benefit of any doubt which exists, but you should be treated as leniently as possible for youre very commendable actions in shouldering the responsibility. I wish you luck.

 

I hope that this answers your question. If so, I would ask you, please to click 'Accept' so that I can be paid. If you require clarification, please don't hesitate to ask.

 

Best wishes.

 

F E

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
None of us have any past convictions, I got a fine for being drunk and disordely once but thats it. Also in the interview my friend told them she had no idea how the weed got in there.

However, they did not beleive her at the time and where pretty harsh on her, also she works in a field where the charge would mean her losing her job. I really dont want them to think im covering for her as thats not the case, i feel extremely guilty for what i have done.

bearing that in mind, what you think my chances are?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Hello again

 

As your friend has always denied knowledge of the drugs and given her clean record I would expect there to be a good chance of you being believed.

 

Yours

 

F E

F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience: 30 years in General Practice
F E Smith and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you for the advice and have a good evening.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

You're welcome and I thank you.

 

Yours

 

F E

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
F E Smith
F E Smith
6400 Satisfied Customers
30 years in General Practice