Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I believe my employer may be about to set up a new company

 
Rob's Avatar
  • Answered by:Rob
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 503
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helpful information which will help me to decide on what course of action to...
Positive
very helpful and informative. Thank you
Positive
Brilliant answer - great detail - highly recommended
Positive
Thank you Rob. Your answer was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you, very helpful, confirmed my understanding of situation, but took a bit...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Many thanks Rob - appreciate your help
Positive
good advice, straight to the point

Customer Question

I believe my employer may be about to set up a new company within the same group and leave 'unwanted' staff in the old company which they will then declare the comapny insolvent and make the staff redundant without honouring notice periods etc

Can they do this? if i were a member of the group what are my rights?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK (England)

Submitted: 1287 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Rob replied 1286 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

 

He can set up another company however this will be an assoicated company and if he then dismisses you without notice you can make a claim against the new company for unfair dismissal etc. This is provided that you have more than 51 weeks service.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 503
Answered: 11/2/2009

Experience: Policitical Economy BA(hons) Law BA (hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan