Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im Scottish living with my parents in Dubai with my 5 year

 
RMSLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:RMSLaw
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 35
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
RMSLaw was fantastic, provided me with all the information i required and even...
Positive
relieved and grateful for the spot on advice
Positive
explained properly and helpfully
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Given me a little hope in a complicated stuation
Positive
Helpful advice
Positive
thank you, a quick response compared to my sister appointing a solicitor, she...
Positive
Great, thanks for the advice.
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the confirmation. Just as a matter of interest I found that case of...

Customer Question

Im Scottish living with my parents in Dubai with my 5 year old son.
I came to Dubai 4 years ago after my ex husband was sentenced in the uk to 3 years inpisonment for serious assualt with intent to indager life,after he tried to kill me whilst witnessed by our son.
My ex has now been released from prison and is demanding he see his son.
Whilst he is in the uk,i no longer am,and wondered what rights does he have,and what are my options considering i am no longer a resident in the uk.
Is there anything legal he can do considering i dont reside in the uk

Submitted: 1266 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RMSLaw replied 1265 days and 23 hours ago.

There is not much he can do. Legally, as he has parental rights, you can't take your son out of the UK without his permission. However, Dubai is not party to the Hague Convention. Therefore, any court action for contact would have to be raised in Dubai, as this is now the country of your son's domicile.

 

I have no idea what the position is in Dubai, but I doubt in the circumstances he would be successful in a contact action.

 

Hope this hels

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 35
Answered: 10/26/2009

Experience: LLB, Dip LP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC