Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in a team of 4; 3 males and 1 female (Myself). We all

 
Sarah B's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sarah B
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 171
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear sound advice I will certainly give an opportunity to challenge the written...
Positive
Hi Sarah, thank you so much for your answer I now can go back and speak to my...
Positive
Thank you very much for helping to put my mind at ease.
Positive
a great help. thank you
Positive
answered all my questions broke it down well very easily understood
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thank you i will follow your advice and let you know the outcome
Positive
very understanding and objective, very helpful
Positive
Thank you for putting my mind at ease.
Positive
thanks very much. advice much appreciated

Customer Question

I am in a team of 4; 3 males and 1 female (Myself). We all have the same job description but I have more qualifications than the men, relevant to the post. I am on less money than them yet doing the same job; in fact could argue I had more responsibility at one time. How can I approach this with my employer?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1272 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sarah B replied 1272 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

From the information provided, you could have an equal pay claim against your employer on the basis that you are employed on like work to your male counterparts but on less money. This could be raised informally with your employer (eg: at an appraisal/annual performance review). You could also raise it informally with your line manager before, for example, issuing a grievance, by issuing a grievance or potentially by bringing an Employment Tribunal claim. You might also have some success if you were to serve on your employer an Equal Pay Act Questionnaire, which will require your employer to respond to questions you ask in an unequivocal fashion about the reasons and rationale for the pay differential.


These are all fairly draconian steps and your actions will very much depend on whether you want to remain in your employment - you have to be very strong minded if you are going to pursue this formally through the grievance process and beyond - and I'm not sure from what you've said that you've exhausted the softer, more informal routes yet.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Best of Luck!


Sarah

Customer replied 1271 days and 21 hours ago.

Many thanks Sarah.

How do I serve an Equal Pay Act Questionnaire?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sarah B replied 1271 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi there

 

An equal pay questionnaire is usually served prior to bringing a claim in the Employment Tribunal for sex discrimination on the basis of equal pay.

 

I've attached a link to the Government Equalities Office:

 

http://www.equalities.gov.uk/what_we_do/women_and_work/equal_pay.aspx

 

I wanted to attach as a word document the equal pay questionnaire so you can see what information you need/how you need to go about completing this and serving it on your employer but technologoy is defeating me - but if you go onto the Government Equalities website and type in Equal Pay Questionnaire, you'll be able to download it for yourself. Hope that's ok!

 

Kind regards

 

Sarah

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 171
Answered: 10/23/2009

Experience: 16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1271 days and 16 hours ago.

Many thanks for your help Sarah.

Kind regards

Customer replied 1253 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Sarah, I have had a response from my HR department to my equal pay questionnaire. I stated I have been paid less than my colleagues since joining the Company and I have more qualifications (Which would cost £2000 for current employees to undertake which is a requirment and does not take into account time out of the business for studying).

The response says my colleagues were on higher pay when I started in March 2008 but I didn't take into account their length of service. 'It would be unfair to bring a new employee into a business on the same salary as those who have been employed several months or years before me@. We do not get incremental pay increases so is this a justified statement?

'In January 2009 the business decided to freeze pay so no employees were given an increase.A market assessment was made and again in 2010 there will be no increases'. However, there will be some exceptions and my salary will be aligned to £33929, from £33000 in March 2008, as it was felt that due to two pay freezes my pay had not had the opportunity to 'catch up' with my colleagues. Is this a fair decision?

I stated I was better qualified than my colleagues and employed for longer hours. (this was to have my pay aligned per hour rather than annual). The response is salaries are not linked to qualifications. (Although all staff have to obtain this qualification). Regarding the contractual hours she confirms not all employees are employed on the same terms and conditions including Tupe transfers and that I do not have grounds for an equal pay claim.

Do you agree?

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC