Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just received a verbal warning from my employer for

 

Customer Question

I have just received a verbal warning from my employer for being off more than four times.

One occasion I was off (with a doctor'snote) with gastric flu for 2 weeks, and four time with migraine. I have always suffered with migraine. I wake up with migraine and the only thing I can do is sleep in a dark room.

Myemployer apparently does not dispute my time off, it has been suggested that I should have approached them to see the company OT, I am "under" my doctor and there is nothinhg he can do. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Visit to GP

Submitted: 1305 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 5 hours ago.

Is there anything in your contract that requires you to see the company OT?

Customer replied 1305 days and 5 hours ago.

Not as far as I am aware but would have to check my contract which I'm unable to do at the minute

Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 5 hours ago.

Ok check the contract and then post back. I will answer immediately if I am online. If I am not online it could take up to 24 hours. Ideally quote the entire clause about OTs if there is one.

Customer replied 1305 days and 4 hours ago.

Have checked nothing stated.HR first mentioned during disciplinary

Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 4 hours ago.

In that case there is no obligation for you to see the OT. Provided you have complied with your sickness policy which normally requires a doctors note or a self certificate you are likely to have grounds to appeal your warning. Ask for details of your employer's disciplinary appeals process and appeal on the basis that the contract does not require you to see an OT.

Customer replied 1305 days and 4 hours ago.

When I have migraine I am only off for one day therefore a doctor's notice is not required, I have had 4/5 migrinaes and gastric flu for which I had a doctor's note.

I understand that there is no longer a policy for disciplinary action that involves a verbal warning. I understand ACAS policy changed April 2009, therefore is my verbal warning valid.

 

My contract does say I would be approached by HR after being off sick x4 but no one has come to me before. Also from an investigative meeting it has taken 5 weeks to give me a verbal warning, can HR do this?

Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 4 hours ago.

Your company should have followed the statutory disciplinary action before giving you a verbal warning.

 

You may also wish the raise that your migranes may be a disability under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 and as such your employer should make reasonable adjustments.

Customer replied 1305 days and 3 hours ago.

 

Is a verbal warning an acceptable disciplinary since the change in ACAS policy?

Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 3 hours ago.

Sorry I don't understand - In April 2009 the new Employment Act came into force. This changed Acas's role. Certainly a verbal warning is one decision an employer can take in response to disciplinary investigations.

Customer replied 1305 days and 3 hours ago.

Please explian. I was of the opinion that employers had to follow ACAS "rules" is this incorrect ie can an employer have their own disciplinary rules that do not go along with those of ACAS. Does an employer not have to follow the new employment act?

Picture
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 3 hours ago.

The employer has to follow the statutory disciplinary procedure which ACAS oversee. It is as follows:-

 

  • An employer must set out in writing the reasons for the alleged misconduct.

     

  • The employee must be invited to attend a disciplinary meeting and has a statutory right to be accompanied by a work colleague, trade union representative or official of a trade union.

     

  • After the meeting, the employer must inform the employee in writing of the decision.

     

  • The employee can appeal
  •  

    The employer then has to make a reasonable decision as a result of the investigations and can given an oral warning. You can, however, appeal.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

    You are therefore saying that verbal warnings still stand althogh Employment law has changed.

    Aside from this how would you suggest I proceed. I have asked HR what will happen if I have further migraines and they could not give me an answer. It is almost certain that I will get further migraines but is my job in jeopardy because of this?

    I find it difficult to take on board that I can be disciplined on health grounds when I always give 110% in my job.

    You say that my employer must give me their written decision, how can it then be an oral warning?

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

    Yes it stands but you can appeal it. They must confirm in writing that the reasons why they have chosen to give you an oral warning.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

    How can I ascertain from HR what action they will take if I have further migraines which is a distinct possibility.

     

    Can you advise me how I go about an appeal? Could the outcome be detrimental to me, could HR change their decision to a written warning?

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

    You can't.

     

    In order to appeal you just ask for an appeal hearing of their decision. The appeal should not be detrimental to you. You should make it clear (if it is the case) that there is no obliation in your contract to see an OT and that you have not breached the sickness policy.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

     

    If I go ahead and see the company OT and she agrees (which I can only assume she will as I have consulted with my GP)that unfortunately there isn't a cure for m igraine do I make the assumption that she will report to HR, after which can I ask HR for a further meeting to discuss the OT report?

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

    You could do it that way or you could do a straight forward appeal.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 2 hours ago.

     

    If I do a straight forward appeal do I have to provide a medical report from my GP to substantiate my claim?

     

    I am not sure how I can defend my case at an appeal as I have given HR all the information re my migraines and other than written documentation have nothing further to add

     

    What else can I do at an appeal, I assume this will be heard by higher management, is this who I rely on to revoke the HR decision?

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 1 hours ago.

    No medical report required. Yes the appeal will be held by higher management. You should, however, make the request to HR.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 1 hours ago.

     

    The million dollar question?

     

    Would you advise me to appeal under the circumstances, I just need to be sure that I won't jeopardise my job in any way, but feel I need an answer from the company as to the action they will take if I have time off due to migraine in the future

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 1 hours ago.

    The danger in not appealing is that you are at risk of further action which may result in greater sanction next time. It sounds like there will be a next time as you suffer from migranes. I would suggest you do appeal. It is, however, a matter for you.

    Customer replied 1305 days and 1 hours ago.

     

    Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX take your advise to go to appeal as hopefully a more comprehensive discussion could take place.

     

    Goodnight, thanks again for all your time this evening, is there a way that I can update you as to the result of my appeal?

    Accepted Answer

    Picture
    Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 1305 days and 1 hours ago.

    Good luck.


    If you click accept the post will remain open for you to come back to me with details of the appeal.

    Expert TypeLawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
    Accepts: 1765
    Answered: 10/12/2009

    Experience: BA (Hons) Pgdl Pgdlp (LPC)

    Ask this Expert a Question >
     
    Tweet

    Solicitors are Online Right Now

    Ask Your Question Now
    Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
    My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
    Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
    hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
    Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
    Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
    hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
    exempt person status 4/19/2013
    me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
    Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
    Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
    RSS
    Next 10 >
    Ask A Solicitor
    Type Your UK Law Question Here...
    characters left:

    Top UK Law Experts

    See More Solicitors

    In The News

    Nbc
    Washington Post
    New York Times
    Cnn
    Learn More

    How It Works

    • Ask an Expert
    • Get a Professional Answer
    • Ask Followup Questions
    • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Learn More
    close
    Find Expert answers related to your question.
    Sign up using email
    We will never post anything without your permission.
    Already have an account? Sign in

    Ask a Solicitor

    Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
    167 Solicitors are Online Now
    Type Your UK Law Question Here...
    characters left:

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Truste
    Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
    © 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
    • Pearl.com
    • JustAnswer UK
    • JustAnswer Germany
    • JustAnswer Spanish
    • JustAnswer Japan