How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sarah B Your Own Question

Sarah B
Sarah B, Employment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience:  16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice
11582116
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Sarah B is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the law on cctv in the workplace consent has been

Resolved Question:

what is the law on cctv in the workplace?

consent has been given to have cameras in the warehouse but they are going to put them in the plant too, where do we stand legally?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Sarah B replied 5 years ago.

Hi there

 

Whilst employees have certain rights to privacy, it is not unlawful to use CCTV in the workplace. However where the use of CCTV has any adverse effect on employees this must be justified by the benefit to the employer eg: there are thefts taking place in the plant area which they are unable to prevent by other means.

 

You've mentioned that consent has been given to have cameras in the warehouse - so it sounds as though some sort of consultation process has been carried out with employees or their unions about this. Is this correct? Has the employer carried out a similar process in relation to installing cameras in the plant as well?

 

The employer should provide you with reasons for now wanting to install cameras in the plant - particularly as guidance given under the Data Protection Act suggests that you should be aware of the extent and reasons for any CCTV monitoring that is carried out.

 

Employers should also:

 

1. Ensure workers are aware that they are being monitored and why - a suggestion is that they put a notice up on a noticeboard in the area where monitoring is taking place;

2. If the employer is using monitoring to enforce rules and standards of work, employees should clearly understand what these rules and standards are;

3. Any information obtained through monitoring should only be used for the purpose the CCTV cameras were installed in the first place - unless of course the information obtained from monitoring discloses an activity that no reasonable employer could be expected to ignore eg: breach of health and safety which puts employees at risk or potential criminal offence.

4. Keep the information obtained securely and ensure that it is kept no longer than necessary and it is deleted when it is no longer needed eg once it has been used in taking disciplinary action against an employee.

 

I hope you've found this answer useful.

 

Best of luck

 

Sarah

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

the consent was given in that it was an open discussion but nothing was signed in agreement either in contracts or with the union.

 

There have been no written guidlines handed out to assertain the exact use for the cameras, but it was mentioned it was for seeing how board gets damaged and then to see if people needed to get retrained. with this in mind it would suggest that they would use it to focus on any given individual, would this then fall under the DP act 1998? is it a breach of trust? do we then enter European law for DP and human rights?

 

 

Expert:  Sarah B replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for coming back to me.

 

The installation by your employer of the CCTV cameras in the warehouse doesn't need to be expressly agreed to in your employment contracts or with a union. As long as they have followed the guidelines/principles set out by the Information Commissioner, that should be enough. I have given you a very brief outline of what the employer should do in points 1 to 4 of my original reply which I hope you find helpful.

 

I find it surprising that a business would want to go the expense of installing CCTV for the purpose of finding out how board gets damaged unless of course this is a problem that the employer has been struggling with for some time, is costing the employer a lot of money and they have already tried other options (the simplest of which would be to ask the employees working in the relevant area) to try and resolve the issue without going to these lengths.

 

I have attached a link to the Employment Practices Code and Supplementary Guidance which are available on the Information Commissioners website (http://www.ico.gov.uk/) where you can find the relevant guidance about monitoring employees in the workplace - see particularly p68 onwards of the Code and p46 onwards of the Guidance. If you feel that your employer is not complying with its obligations, you do have the opportunity to make a complaint against your employer to the Information Commissioner. Details of how to do this will be on the website.

 

Employment Practices Code

http://www.ico.gov.uk/upload/documents/library/data_protection/detailed_specialist_guides/employment_practices_code001.pdf

 

Supplementary Guidance

 

http://www.ico.gov.uk/upload/documents/library/data_protection/detailed_specialist_guides/employment_practice_code_-_supplementary_guidance.pdf

 

In terms of your question about a breach of trust, my view on the information available is that there is unlikely to be sufficient grounds to make such a claim, which, in any event, would probably involve you resigning and claiming constructive dismissal. Alternatively you could try and raise your concern about the installation of the CCTV informally with management - and show them the Information Commissioner's guidance - and if this does not work, you could raise a grievance under the employer's grievance procedures.

 

Kind regards

 

Sarah

Sarah B, Employment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience: 16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice
Sarah B and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Sarah B
Sarah B
Solicitor
171 Satisfied Customers
16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice