How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience:  30 years in General Practice
18203470
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a crb enhanced check how long is it valid for and does

Customer Question

i have a crb enhanced check how long is it valid for and does portability change this
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon

 

Entries on an enhanced CRB check remain for life, I'm afraid, and they cannot be removed. I'm sorry.

 

 

 

Best wishes.

 

F E

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I ne ed to know if the CRB check dated 2006 still covers my having children for private tutoring. The portability point seems to say that there is no time limit on the validity of the check
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

I'm not quite sure if you fully understand the relevance of the portability rule in CRB checks and you may find it helpful to read the detailed information available at:-

http://www.crb.gov.uk/guidance/rb_guidance/portability.aspx

 

 

 

Best wishes.

 

F E

 

 

F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience: 30 years in General Practice
F E Smith and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i have previously read the page you sent to me regarding portability and I understand it.Please advise if I need to update my crb check or is it still valid.It seems to say under this section that a check has no time limit.

 

regards Customer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Hello again

 

The same information will be revealed but I think that, perhaps, the misunderstanding has arisen because any prospective employer will make their own enquiry and not rely on the report which you have obtained.

 

Does that resolve the matter for you>

 

F E

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no, i am the employer who has satisfactorily passed the CRB check 3 years ago. I need to know if i have to update it. The point about portabilty is that it seems to imply that there is no time limit on my CRB check, although time may weaken its usefulness.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Ah, I follow. A 3 year old CRB check would be of no use to anybody as you could, theoretically, have had several further convictions in that time.

 

Yours

 

F E

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

do i need to renew it or is it still valid?

 

regards Customer

 

 

 

Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.

Hello again

 

The check that you have done is for your own information. if you intend to use it as a form of 'reference', then you would need to upgrade it at least annually.

 

Otherwise, and far more commonly, others will uindertake their own checks.

 

Yours

 

F E

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice