How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 11505
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i write a letter to the home office to return my passport

Resolved Question:

how can i write a letter to the home office to return my passport for argent fly out?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

There is nothing stopping you from requesting the return of your passposrt from the Home Office, however, if you do this, it will delay your applciation and may even adversely affect it.

If there is no alternative but for you to leave the UK, a simple letter requesting the return of your passposrt and providing a reason will be more than adequate.

I hope this answers yoru question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to disucss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hello,i have submitted my passport with my wife`s Applicaiton for her indefinate leave to remain visa, in uk. and it has been since15 07 09 with the Home office and my passport is a British passport,so there for as for iam concern they do not need my passport to keep for that long,and i only send it to them to proof that i am still married to my wife, so they should be satisfied.

Now i need a profession letter to write to them that please return my passport as my mum got admitted to the hospital.


so please can you write a full letter to the Home office, for me and email it on my email address, so i then can put all the necessay address,my address and their ref number.
Many thanks
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

I can draft a letter for you. You can try something like the following:

Dear Sirs,

Re: Applicatoin for Indefinite Leave to Remain for [NAME OF WIFE] - [COUNTRY] National - D.O.B: XX.XX.XXXX

With reference to the above, I submitted my Passport in support of the application for my wife.

Due to unforseen circumstances, I have to travel outside of the UK and require the return of my passport.

I would be obliged if you could return my passport to me as a matter of urgency as I now need to travel outside of the UK for personal reasons.

I confirm that the marriage between my Wife and I is still subsisting and that the request for the return of my passport is in no way meant to be a withdrawal of the application.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Yours faithfully


[YOUR NAME]

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

Kind regards,
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 11505
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hello,, thats sound ok, with me.

 

Her name isXXXXX from afghanistan and her date of birth is 25 08 1980.. i think this sould be ok,,,, so iam not sure wither you going to send me another draft, or shall i stick to this one.?Many thanks

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

If you insert the appropriate details into the draft above, you can then copy and paste it into a word document.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

Kind regards,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4351
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2581
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24307
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6444
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice