Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A will appoints the executor (niece) to deal with the estate

 
legal eagle 73's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle 73
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 337
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
We knew this much ourselves but thank you for your answer.
Positive
Very helpful thank you
Positive
A swift, understandable answer, thank you.
Positive
Thankyou thats helped alot
Positive
Thank you for your quick response.
Positive
many thanks.
Positive
Thank you very much for your help and advice. You have helped alot.
Positive
Prompt reply. Helpful to have a professional opinion.
Positive
the answer was as I expected. thank you for your advice.
Positive
Very quick ... thank you .. will use again.. many thanks .

Customer Question

A will appoints the executor (niece) to deal with the estate in accordance with my previously expressed wishes.

This was understood to mean that the estate was shared equally amongst the family members.

Niece says she is keeping the estate to herself.

Would you appeal against this if a family member?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 1334 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1334 days ago.

If there is a will and it expressly divides the estate, the executrix has to follow what is in the will. The executrix has no discretion to do otherwise and a court wont probate the will otherwise.

Customer replied 1333 days and 11 hours ago.

The problem is that the will is not expressly dividing the estate. It states:-
"I give to the executors my estate in the expectation that they will deal with the Estate in accordance with my previously expressed wishes in relation thereto."
The executor (Niece) says this means she keeps the whole estate (£300,000).
The other family members know that the previously expressed wishes was that the estate be shared out amongst the family according to the intestate rules.
The Aunt would never make a will and said it will be there for everyone when I'm gone. 12 months before she passed away she went to live next to niece and unknown to the rest of the family was talked into making this statement in the will. This will should not have been wrote in this way as it is wide open to mis-interpretation.
Would you appeal against this will?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle 73 replied 1333 days and 8 hours ago.

hi there

is there any written evidence of the Aunts wishes? ie had she put them down on paper? if so, then that paper can form part of the Will to evidence how she wanted her estate to be distributed.

If there is no written evidence then the other family members can argue that the estate was given to the niece as the trustee for her to distribute it in accordance with the terms of a "secret trust". A Secret Trust applies here because your Aunt trusted the niece to do the right thing after she died. The law will enforce the trust in favour of the other family members to prevent the niece from committing fraud and keeping the estate for herself. The wording in the Will supports the view that a secret trust was created. However, the family members would need to prove that the aunt told the niece how she wanted her estate to be divided up and the niece must have at the time, agreed to this.

please click on the green accept button so that i can be credited for the advice i have given you

thx

Customer replied 1333 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.
You state that:- "However, the family members would need to prove that the aunt told the niece how she wanted her estate to be divided up and the niece must have at the time, agreed to this."
How do the family members do this as the Aunt is no longer with us?
The family members knew that the Aunt wanted her estate to be divided up and so did the niece who at the time may have agreed to this. But now the Aunt has departed it is a different story and the niece is keeping the whole estate to herself.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle 73 replied 1333 days and 6 hours ago.

<p>hi there</p><p> </p><p>the family members will need to sign witness statements or swear statutory declarations confirming what happened and what the niece was told and that she agreed to it.</p><p> </p><p>This is a complicated area of law and i would strongly recommend that you consult a solicitor who specialises in contentious probate claims.</p><p> </p><p>if you are content with the advice i have given you, then kindly click on the green accept button </p><p> </p><p>many thx</p>

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 337
Answered: 8/17/2009

Experience: 10 year qualifified solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 674 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello Legal Eagle
Just thought you would like an update on the case?
Kevin Commons, the solicitor who wrote the will and handled probate was shot by Derrick Bird on 1/6/2010.
The niece who kept all the estate to herself died of cancer on 12/6/2010 and her husband died of cancer on 20/6/2010.
The lord works in mysterious ways?
Bye

 
Tweet

11 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC