Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

someone is using my home address, without my permission, as

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3836
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

someone is using my home address, without my permission, as contact details on their website. He has not removed it after my request to do so. What can I do about it?

Submitted: 1337 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £10
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 1337 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Does this mean you are receiving correspondence at your address?

Why has teh person used your address?

Customer replied 1337 days and 9 hours ago.

No. I am not receiving correspondence but my address is visible for everyone to see on a website. My son was working with this person but has split with him. The site is in this other person's name so he alone now has access to it. My son has never given permission to use my address and the house is owned by me and is in my name only. It is not a business premises. This has been done totally out of spite and without either my son's or my knowledge.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 1337 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for the clarification.

I would suggest you contact the Internet Service Provider (ISP) which hosts the site and ask them to remove the address details.

If they refuse, I am afraid that the only option left to you would be to obtain an Injunction against the individual for removal of teh details. You will need to contact a Solicitor to do this for you if you wish to take this option.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 3836
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC