Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trying to obtain my naturalization number, but it dates

 

Customer Question

I am trying to obtain my naturalization number, but it dates back to 1969, and the National
archives cannot trace it. Are there any other ways I could find this number, in order to get my
British passport?

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1347 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lawsolved replied 1347 days ago.

Hello,

I suggest you complete and lodge form NS with the UKBA to obtain confirmation of your status as a British Citizen: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/aboutcitizenship/

All the best

Customer replied 1347 days ago.

I have lived here for over 40 years and have Citizenship! I wanted to
get a British passport. I am 47 years old. I want to get my British
passport, but cannot trace my naturalization number.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lawsolved replied 1346 days and 23 hours ago.

<p>You need to contact the UK Border Agency and find this out otherwise, you could just go ahead and apply for the passport and state on the form that you don't know what it is.</p><p> </p><p>All the best</p>

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 2819
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Immigration, Employment and general Commercial law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC