How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 11718
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lost my Change of surname papers (Deed Pole). I have

Resolved Question:

I have lost my Change of surname papers (Deed Pole). I have been to the Solicitors that did the work and the solcitor has since moved on, what do i do to find a solution?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
<p>Hi,</p><p> </p><p>Thanks for your question.</p><p> </p><p>If you have not kept a copy and the Solicitors are unable to provide you with a copy, the only thing you can do is prepare a Statutory declaration stating that you have been using the new name for "X" number of years.</p><p> </p><p>This will have the same effect as a Change of Name Deed.</p><p> </p><p>I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.</p><p> </p><p>If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.</p><p> </p><p>Kind regards,</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Do i still need to go to a solicitor to prepare this Statutory declaration?
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

You could prepare it yourself, but it would have to be Sworn in teh presence of a Solicitor or Commissioner for Oaths.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
INC and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you