How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lawsolved Your Own Question
lawsolved, Attorney
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3244
Experience:  Immigration, Employment and general Commercial law experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
lawsolved is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Proprietorship Register The wording Restriction No disposition

Customer Question

Proprietorship Register

The wording   Restriction: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (expect a trust corporation ) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the court

Can you explane as to the meaning of this above

The person who name appears on the deed is know married
Question 2 can the legel husband claim on the property
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  lawsolved replied 7 years ago.

How many people are registered as owners?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

One persons name appears on the title absolute


the named person has now married but the name has not been changed on the title absolute

Expert:  lawsolved replied 7 years ago.
This is a restriction on the title and could mean that the owner is bankrupt or a tenant in common.

A further trustee for sale should be appointed so that the purchase monies are payable to two proprietors, the single person named cannot give a valid receipt for purchase money.

The husband seems to have a claim in the property.

This needs to be investigated by a Solicitor further.

All the best
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Tenant in common the meaning of this please


I take it that as you married you give up yours rights to the property that was in your name only

Expert:  lawsolved replied 7 years ago.
<p>Tenancy in common means that there are two or more owners each having a share in the property which goes to their estate when they die.</p><p> </p><p>All the best</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Sorry for this still a little confused


Are you saying that if you married and only your name was on the deed. The day you married you give your husband half of your property on divorce as the deeds say expect in a trust corporation

Expert:  lawsolved replied 7 years ago.
The husband could have lodged a matrimonial home rights notice, if the property is sold, the money should be given to two trustees (not just the person named as owner) or a trust corporation or as per a court order.

Your original query has been answered

Related UK Law Questions