Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is a Question regarding a UK Limited Company VAT Registered.

 

Customer Question

This is a Question regarding a UK Limited Company VAT Registered. Relocationg to Zurich permanently. The following points are:

1. We are a Graphic Design and Photographic Retouching Company.

2. Staff numbers are just 2. Both Employed as Directors.
     Myself (British) & My Partner (Common Law Wife / Mother to our Daughter) (Swiss).
     Zero other Staff at present in UK and or Switzerland.

3. Profits are difficult as we operate when clients need our services basis.
    Our Gross Turnover last year was CHF133,000.00. We paid ourselves all of this less Taxes & VAT.

4. Assets we have computers and equipment currently estimated value of CHF11,000.00.

5. Assets in our own names are XXXXX XXXXX belongings.
    NO Property. No Car. No Savings as these are needed for the Move and Set up Costs.

Basically, we are getting mixed information as to how we can operate our UK Limited Company in Zurich. Some say say we can - No problem at all. Others say no way.

Whats correct here? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Switzerland

Already Tried:
I have asked a few accountants for help on this matter and have been given conflicting answers. As I say we are a small UK Limited VAT Paying Company. We would like to keep our UK Company and Pay All Taxes in Switzerland, Zurich as this will be our permanent base to live and work from. Our company is really for purposes of avoiding the IR35 Tax Rule here in the UK as Sole Traders are no longer able to operate without paying massive increases in TAX. Our services can be seen as a FREELANCE service but as a LTD Company. We will operate from our own rented office space.

I’d also like to know WHAT kind of Work Permit I can apply for as I'll be my own employer. So can I write my own employment contract to get a work permit? Bearing in mind our company is a UK Registered LTD which will register in Zurich paying ALL Taxes in Switzerland.

Many thanks if you can help me?

Submitted: 1417 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lawsolved replied1417 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I really think you should be directing your query to a Swiss lawyer, not a UK lawyer about operating there using your UK company

If you are a British Citizen, you don't need any work permit in Switzerland as it has signed up to the free movement of workers directive of the EU.

I suspect that you can operate freely in Switzerland with your UK company due to the free movement of workers directive, but a Swiss lawyer should be consulted.

Hope this helps

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 2819
Answered: 7/1/2009

Experience: Immigration, Employment and general Commercial law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan