How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a caution an criminal offence I want to get the current

Resolved Question:

Is a caution an criminal offence?
I want to get the current UK criminal law to prove this answer.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 years ago.

Hi

 

Its not a conviction but it does sit on your record does need to be disclosed in many instances. It will have an impact on your capacity to get visas to some countries and to apply for some jobs.

 

It will show on enhanced CRB although not on standard.

 

A caution is not the offence itself but it does arise from the commission of a criminal offence just like a conviction does.

Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

As what I said I want to get the answer proved from the existing criminal law.

which means, I will need to find the relevant criminal law terms.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 years ago.
Sorry? I don't understand what you are asking?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

There must be some relevant contents in the criminal law prove your answer.

That's what I want

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 years ago.

I'm sorry I just don't understand your question.

 

A caution is not a conviction. Its as simple as that. But it will show on CRB and does have an impact on character.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I still didn't get what I want.

 

1. Is caution a criminal offence?

Please just answer yes or no.

2.To please provide me with the relevant contents in the UK criminal law to identify your answer.

 

If they are still not answered, I will have to request for the refund of the payment.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 years ago.

 

1 It is an OFFENCE. An offence involves the crime itself - like murder or theft etc.

 

2 I can't do that. It doesn't arise from statue. Its procedure.

 

This is an answer to your question.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
1. Is caution a criminal offence?

Please just answer yes or no.

2.To please provide me with the relevant contents in the UK criminal law to identify your answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 years ago.

 

I'm sorry. I don't think I can add anything to what I've said already.

 

I cannot just answer yes or no. It needs explanation.

 

I cannot give you a statue as this is legal method not statute. I'm going to opt out now and let others look at this.