How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aman Ji Your Own Question

Aman Ji
Aman Ji, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 108
Experience:  LLB Law
17162337
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Aman Ji is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An application for discretionary leave/indefinite leave to

Resolved Question:

An application for discretionary leave/indefinite leave to remain was submitted on an HPDL form last year to UK Border Agency. It was submitted before the current discretionary leave was to expire. I have resided in UK for over 18 years, could you please advise how long it will take for the UK Border Agency to make a decision and if the application will lead to an ILR.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Aman Ji replied 5 years ago.
Good evening

Need more info.

Did you submit any application for indefinite leave on basis of long residence (14 continuous yrs in UK)?

Were you refused refugee/asylum status? Why was only discretionary leave granted and how long was it granted for?

When did you submit present application to UKBA less than 4wks before expiry of discretioanry leave or more? Do you need to travel abroad urgently?

Kind regards

Amanji
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

An asylum application was submitted in 1993 without an outcome. An application for indefinite leave to remain outside the immigration rule was submitted in 2002 on the basis of long residency and I have continuoulsy remained in UK ever since. I was granted 3 years discretionary leave in 2005, which expires august 2008. An application for discretionary leave/indefinite leave to remain was submitted in July 2008. An acknowledgement letter was received in October 2008 confirming receipt of application. I have no immediate travel plans.

 

 

Expert:  Aman Ji replied 5 years ago.
Good morning

I believe that discretionary leave can only lead to settlement once 6yrs is completed. In your circumstances, your discretionary leave should be extended by 3yrs if your circumstances have not altered. ILR will not be granted at this stage.

How long will processing take? Unfortunately processing times at Home Office are not predictable despite published guides on turnaround. I have seen some long delays in cases. You should ask your MP to write to Home Office if delay concerns you. However, it is unlikely that decision will be expedited unless you have exceptional compassionate grounds.

You have leave to remain in UK whilst application is being processed.

Hope that clarifies the situation.

Kind regards

Amanji


Please click green button to accept answer. Positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Your question shall remain open and you may raise further queries if you so wish.
Aman Ji, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 108
Experience: LLB Law
Aman Ji and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice