How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AS Your Own Question

AS
AS, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 479
Experience:  Experience in Family, Employment, Commercial, Immigration & Property Law
12370682
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
AS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for RBS and they are soon to seek voluntary redundancies.

Resolved Question:

I work for RBS and they are soon to seek voluntary redundancies. It is rumoured that if you have been off sick for a length of time you are not eligible for redundancy. My HR (human resources) say that there is no such policy however I do know someone who was refused redundancy as he had been off sick for 6 weeks several years ago. I have been off sick with depression for March and April. I would take redundancy but am worried I would be discriminated against and am considering getting my GP to sign me back to work before I'm ready to ensure I can take redundancy. Is it legal to exclude someone who is off sick when seeking redundancy volunteers or could this be seen as discrimination? I have been off with depression due to outside work issues and because of work issues over the last year.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  AS replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Sorry to hear that.

No, there is no way that your employer can withold your statutory redundancy pay even if you were off work sick for any length of time.

If they do so, you can use S-13 of the Employment Rights Act to claim that your rightful wages/entitlements has been unlawfully deducted by your employer.

You can make a claim against the employer for unlawful deduction of wages in the Employment Tribunal within 3 months. Please visit the link below for detailed guidance on making a claim:

http://www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk/FormsGuidance/formsGuidance.htm

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

Thanks for the answer. I obviously did not explain properly. It is not the pay which is being withheld (not got that far yet!). The Bank, before the end of May, say that they are going to ask staff to volunteer for redundancy. The Bank will then decide who is going to go and who they want to keep. They need 9000 volunteers. My issue is that having been off sick the Bank may not even ask me if I want to volunteer as previously they excluded any long term sick people for volunteering thereby denying them the chance to take redundancy. Can the Bank exclude a specific group of staff and deny them the opportunity to take redundancy? I would not have expected sickness to be suitable criteria for excluding staff from this kind of exercise.

 

Thanks

kim

Expert:  AS replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for the clarification.

Yes, I'm afraid the bank can exclude anyone from taking voluntary redundancy as this is at their sole discretion and they can use any criteria they want to, but if they exclude a specific group of staff gender on the basis of their marital status, gender reassignment, pregnancy, sexual orientation, disability, race, colour, ethnic background, nationality, religion or belief and age, then only this would be classed as discrimination and then you can make a claim for discrimination against your employer in an employment tribunal.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
AS, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 479
Experience: Experience in Family, Employment, Commercial, Immigration & Property Law
AS and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
AS
AS
Solicitor
479 Satisfied Customers
Experience in Family, Employment, Commercial, Immigration & Property Law