How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64097
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to use someone elses debit card with their permission,

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal to use someone elses debit card with their permission, and if so what are the maximum penalties?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
What has been done with the cards exactly?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Used at cashpoint machines and in stores.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
It isn't illegal to use it at a cashpoint but it is a deception to use it in a store.

Whats the evidence against you?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have not been prosecuted, but I have been using my terminally ill Fathers card (with his and my Mothers permission)to withdraw money and pay for goods for him and my Mother and I am concerned wether this is legal or not. I have contacted my bank and made them aware, and have now set up the correct standing orders and permissions for future transactions. They are happy with this but I am still interested to know if I am liable to prosecution for the previous usage and what sort of penalties this carries.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
You can take money from a cash point with their permission. What you aren't allowed to do is go into a store and use it.

It makes sense if you think about it. If you did that you would be representing to staff within the store that you were that person. That would amount to a deception. But if you draw cash from a machine you aren't deceiving anybody.

One way around it is to draw cash from the machine and then pay for everything in cash.

If you were caught, to be wholly honest, I think you would get a conditional or an absolute discharge. Even Magistrates probably wouldn't get into a tantrum because you are doing some shopping for your parents with their permission!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just one more thing before I accept and pay, .My parents also pay me an allowance for helping care for my Father, so each month I withdraw this amount from their account at a cashpoint and pay it into mine. I assume because this is done at cashpoint machines, this is Ok, am I right?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
<p>Thats fine. As long as you have their permission you are operating legally.</p><p> </p><p>I think its all a bit academic though. I can't see CPS thinking this is in the public interest. As long as you aren't taking their money for dishonest gain etc ..</p>
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64097
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice