How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Stewart Your Own Question

A. Stewart
A. Stewart, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4474
Experience:  Barrister
11835546
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
A. Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my employer physically search me whilst I am at work, on

Resolved Question:

Can my employer physically search me whilst I am at work, on a random basis, and can my locker be searched at the same time without me being present? There is nothing in my contract of employment about this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  lawNinvest replied 5 years ago.
What state, country or providence are you in please?

Thanks

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is also limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My employer has just started random physical searching of their staff without any info to the staff about this situation. Also at the same time as the person is being searched their locker is searched without them being present. I am worried that something could be planted in the locker and then that person is fired without notice. This could be an underhanded way of the employer getting rid of people that they don't want. Can they do this without my contract of employment being updated?

I live in Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom (UK)

Expert:  lawNinvest replied 5 years ago.
I see you are from the UK. Your question came into our US category, so I need to get our moderators to move it to our UK legal section. You will be notified when it is answered there.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Many thanks,, I hope you can help me?
Expert:  lawNinvest replied 5 years ago.
Well I cannot help you because I am from the U.S. But once your question is moved to the UK, you should get help from a UK expert.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Many thanks to you for a brilliant service. I look forward to receiving help from your UK people.
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 5 years ago.
Hi

You are in the UK Law section.

Your employer cannot just physically check you on a random basis without your consent or without consulting with you first and giving a reasonable explanation for the searches, if nothing regarding this is mentioned in your contract of employment and your company's policy.

Regards.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So far it has not been made clear to us what they are searching for, but they search your handbags, purses, and body, including credit cards, and very personal items that you may have in your bag for certain times of the month. Am I entitled to take a nominated person with me if taken to be searched? At the moment the personnel manager (male) and the person from the security company (male or female) are the only persons present, and this has caused feelings of embarassment and annoyance even though nothing is found on these people. We don't even know if these searches are being recorded...... Data protection etc.
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 5 years ago.
Hi

You should demand an explanation for these private searches being conducted by the company and ask for someone of your choice to accompany you if you are not comfortable with the searches.

Regards.
A. Stewart, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4474
Experience: Barrister
A. Stewart and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much Mr Stewart for kind advice. I now feel much better knowing my rights concerning this situation. Should it become necessary, I shall carry out what you have advised. Many thanks again to you, your a darling.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice