How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Stewart Your Own Question

A. Stewart
A. Stewart, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4474
Experience:  Barrister
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
A. Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i was denied entry to the UK, will that affect my travel

Resolved Question:

If i was denied entry to the UK, will that affect my travel plans to France?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Could you kindly provide some more details regarding your situation to enable me to give you a specific answer?

Regards.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well i went to the United kingdom about 8 months ago to visit my boyfriend who lives there. They denied me entry to the country because they assumed i would stay there to be with him. They said they did not believe i would go home to the US after my 2 week stay. I talked to the American embassy and they said that this is very common for them to deny entry to people visiting a boyfriend/girlfriend/fiancee. Well now i want to meet my boyfriend in France this spring, but somebody told me that because i got denied entry to the UK, i wont be allowed to visit France or any other EU country. But i did not commit any crime as far as i know. I did tell the UK immigration that i was a waitress when im actually an dancer (i am just use to telling people that is my occupation because my work tells us to do so), and they looked up my work online and found out that it was a gentlemans club. They said because I was not honest about my work at home, that that ruined my credibility, so they did not believe i was going to leave the UK after my 2 weeks. However i had the impression they were not going to let me in anyways even before they found out what i did for work.

I have purchased a ticket to France and now i am afraid to go because of this. I have a new passport, but i didnt get a new one because of the denied entry stamp. I got it because my old one expired.. Somebody told me that when they swipe my passport, the deny entry from the UK will come up and they will use that as an excuse to deny me entry to France as well. I contacted the French embassy and they said as long as im not on a black list or something, that i should have no problem entering france, but they sounded very vague when they told me and they werent even listening to me anyways. As soon as i told them i was American, they basically went on about how i dont need a visa etc and they didnt want to hear anything else. I am just really nervous and afraid to go to Paris now. I dont want them to think i will stay there either or that im using France as a back door to get into England. And like i said, someone told me that because i got denied entry to England that i can no longer go to any EU countries.
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for the clarification.

No, you have been given wrong information by someone. Even if you have been denied entry into the UK, this would not affect your entry into France and you would not be rejected for this. Both the UK and France have different immigration rules and a denial of entry in one country doesn't mean an automatic denial of entry in the other.

The information about your denial of entry in the UK would not be available to the French authorities. They only keep track of dangerous criminals such as sex offenders, terrorists, murderers,etc. and only information about them is shared between the different EU countries.

If you can prove all the criteria for visiting France, you would be allowed to enter without any problem.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
A. Stewart, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4474
Experience: Barrister
A. Stewart and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are you sure about this? So when they swipe my passport in France, non of this UK business will come up?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So i would not be on some black list for getting denied entry to the UK? Do you think the french IO quesitoning me will turn me away if they know i am meeting my UK boyfriend there for a vacation? Do i have to tell them that?
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 5 years ago.
Hi

No, your name is XXXXX XXXXX to be on the watch list for getting denied entry to the UK as this list generally contains names of people who have committed serious crimes.

As far as I'm aware, the UK immigration authorities cannot share details about your personal details and application with the French authorities without your permission under the Data Protection Act, unless you are involved in some serious crimes.

However, I would advise you to answer truthfully if asked whether you have been denied entry to any other country otherwise you may face huge problems if this is found out in any way and your entry would be rejected on the grounds of deception.

I don't think they would turn you away if they know that you are meeting your boyfriend there for a vacation if you have enough proof that you are going to return back in the form of return air ticket, family commitments from the UK, employment commitments,etc.

Regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice