How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PTS Law Ltd Your Own Question

PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd, Personal Injury Consultants
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2270
Experience:  APIL (Association of Personal Injury Lawyers) 1st Tier Expert
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
PTS Law Ltd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do the csa take into account when working out payment

Resolved Question:

What do the csa take into account when working out payment amounts? Do they or should they take into account mortgage and secure loans? Also my son who is based in scotland and was registered as attaending college, hasn't attended since Christmas, however, the csa are stating that as his mother states that he is still going (the csa won't check) and because she hasn't cancelled his child benefit (she wouldn't) then as far as they are concerned they believe her! Also, is not reporting the fact that after 2 months of non attendance (surely counts as no longer in full time education) basically benefit fraud?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  PTS Law Ltd replied 5 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

 

How old is your Son and what evidence have you that he is no longer attending college?

 

Mike

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi Mike

My son is 17 years old, 18 in May and his mother has informed my brother personally. Unfortunately, I have tried to discuss it with the college but as he is over 16 and under scottish law classified as an adult they can't tell me due to data protection....

Mark
Expert:  PTS Law Ltd replied 5 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

 

The CSA is undoubtedl the most autonymous of all the Government agencies. Their arrogance is almost incredible. Unfortunately, they were given too much power and we know what that does.

 

The worst single aspect of their method of arriving at a figure is that they take no cognisance of a father's liabilities - only his income.

 

If you go to the following link, you will see how that calculation is made:-

 

https://secureonline.dwp.gov.uk/csa/v2/en/calculate-maintenance.asp

 

It would be well worth your while employing the services of a Private Detective Agency to report upon your sons movements for an hour or two each day for a few days.

 

In the meantime, you should lodge an immediate Notice of Appeal against the CSA's decision. The appropriate form can be downloaded at:-

 

http://www.csa.gov.uk/en/PDF/leaflets/new/CSL307.pdf

 

I wish you luck.

 

I believe that this answers your question and would ask you, please to click 'Accept' so that I can be paid. Acceptance will not close the session and if there is any point which requires clarification I will be happy to deal with it. We can still continue our dialogue.

 

Best wishes.

 

Mike

 

PTS Law Ltd, Personal Injury Consultants
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2270
Experience: APIL (Association of Personal Injury Lawyers) 1st Tier Expert
PTS Law Ltd and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice