How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claire D Your Own Question

Claire D
Claire D, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3086
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
13754130
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Claire D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a joint mortgage with my ex partner. When we split the

Customer Question

I have a joint mortgage with my ex partner. When we split the house was put on the market and i moved back to my parents as i could not stay in the house due to his behavour and he remained in the property. I am paying my half of the mortgage which means i cant afford to find another place until the house is sold. He owns a property out right in Northern Ireland. He is currently renting out this property after moving to North East England with me. I suggested that we rent out the property in the North East until the housing market improves and he move back to Ireland which would also free me to move on,but he point blank refused. My question is what rights do i have regarding this,can he just refuse to do this even though he is living in a house that i am paying half for. Also what are my rights to have my name removed from the mortgage.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Claire D replied 5 years ago.
Hello

Welcome to Justanswer and thank you for your question.

The bad news is that as you will be joint and severally liable for the mortgage, if you stop paying, this could have an adverse effect on your credit rating and you could be pursued by the lender for payment.

As for removing your name from the mortgage this would have to be with the consent of the lender and depending on your ex-partner's financial circumstances, it will be for them to decide whether to do this.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news. But I hope that helps. If so, please see below. Otherwise, please ask for further clarification.

regards

Claire

I see that the house is already on the market.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So what about the fact he has a home in ireland and could easily go back there and rent out our property here to cover the mortgage..which would allow me to also move on. Can he just refuse, surly its not just up to him as i am paying for the house aswell.
Expert:  Claire D replied 5 years ago.
All that I can say is when considering his financial situation, a lender would take into account his income from renting out the Ireland property.

Perhaps you should insist that whilst he lives there, he pays for the whole mortgage and if he leaves, then he won't have to - leaving you able to rent it out for both of your benefits. (although you will need lender's consent to rent out too)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
After agents fees etc he gets about £300 from the ireland property which covers his half of the mortgage over here. So in effect the costs of living either here or ireland are no different as he doesnt have a mortgage to pay on the ireland property. So if he didnt extend the rental over there and moved back and rented out the house over here it would not make any financial difference to him but the world of difference to me as i am now stuck at my parents. Surly i have some rights. He seems to be having his cake and eating it.
Expert:  Claire D replied 5 years ago.
Shelly

I am sorry, but you are right. I can only tell you the way the law stands.

To work with the law, I would suggest that you inform your ex, by letter that he is to pay the mortgage in full whilst he has the whole benefit of the property and if he does not, you will issue a claim for any mortgage you have paid and he has not paid you. Ask for back payments too. But then suggest that if you rent out the property, he wouldn't have to do this.

Does that helps?

Claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Claire D
Claire D
Partner
1759 Satisfied Customers
BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience