How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claire D Your Own Question

Claire D
Claire D, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3085
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Claire D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my employer reduce my holiday entitlement i started work

Resolved Question:

can my employer reduce my holiday entitlement? i started work for him in march 2007. my contract stated 18 days plus bank holidays. in aug 2007 i was given another contract which states 20 days annual leave, there is no mention of bank hols, however, i received 28 days paid holiday...i have my wage slips showing this. in 2008 i assumed my holiday entitlement was the same as i was not told it had changed. i kept a full record of the holidays i used, using the last of them over christmas. on the 9th of jan 09 i was told i wasnt getting paid for 4 of the days i had taken off, including christmas day and new years day. on confronting my employer about this i was told that i was only entitled to 24 days holiday including bank holidays. i was never told about this reduction and i certainly wouldnt agree to this....where do i stand? i am in the uk
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Claire D replied 5 years ago.

Hello Blondie St05

 

Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for your question.

 

The current statutory minimum of holidays is 24 days and this can include bank holidays, as there is no right to have bank holidays in addition to holiday. This will increase to 28 days in April.

 

However, your circumstances are such that as your employer accepted 28 days paid holiday (including bank holidays), then they must continue with this. Even if there is breach of your employment contract, they have accepted the breach.

 

Your employer is not able to change any aspect of your contract, including holidays without your consent and if they try to do so, the changed terms will be enforceable. It would be adviseable to immediately write to your employer and let them know that you do not agree to the change in contract terms.

 

I hope that helps. If it does, please see below. Otherwise, I'll try to answer any further queries you have.

 

Kind regards

 

Claire

Claire D, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3085
Experience: BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
Claire D and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice