Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi im speaking on behalf of a friend. she is married with 4

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8821
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

hi im speaking on behalf of a friend. she is married with 4 children and a home owner. her husband isnt a very good one. she has got into such a mess and no-where to turn. over the years she has had loans against the house and forged her husbands signiture. he knows about it and has been black mailing her saying that he is going to get her arrested and locked up and the kids taken of her. since the credit crunch everything has gone to pot. he wants a divorce and he wants them to lose the house and go bankrupt. there is a way out of it ie- "IVA" but she needs her husbands permission and he is refusing. he has told her that she cannot touch his wages no more! how she supposed to look after the kids? she isnt on dss. so therefore cannot get a solicitor for advise. because they want paying. when she tries to go to him for help he verbally abuses her. he also sexually and physically abuses her. please help i think she is about to crack up as she got no where to turn. thankyou. irene

Submitted: 1600 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1600 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

If your friend has no income of her own she will be eligible for Legal aid to discuss divorce and related matters - It is important that she sees someone as soon as possible to help her sort out this situation. If her husband hits her again she must call th e police immediately. The Loans are a problem, but with the right advice it can be dealt with without her losing the children.

Claire

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan