Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive recieved a letter from a commercial debt recovery company

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

I've recieved a letter from a commercial debt recovery company demanding payment from and old party plan company I did some work with over a year ago I do not owe this money and they are threatening.... this is a serious matter and may involve your property and goods being taken I'm ashamed to say I have been frightend by this and have buried my head i have 1 day to reply will they come to the house

Submitted: 1622 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 1622 days and 22 hours ago.

<p>DearCustomer</p><p> </p><p>Based on the facts you have given me I can make the following comments;</p><p> </p><p>1. It is unlikely they will send the bailiffs around. They will be more likely to issue you with a statutory demand, at which point you will have th opporunity to dispute the debt;</p><p> </p><p>2. I suggest you write to them now and ask for proof of the debt. Further to this enclose evidence of why you do not owe the money. State to them that if they do not stop pursuing you for ther money you will seek to recover your costs and damage caused by this unjustified action;</p><p> </p><p>3. May I suggest you visit your local Citizens Advice Bureau who will be able to give you face to face advice on how best to deal with this. Note the advice will also be free.</p><p> </p><p>Please do not hesitate to contac me if I can address any further facts.</p><p> </p><p>Sincerely</p><p> </p><p>AJ</p>

Customer replied 1622 days and 21 hours ago.

this is the letter I have recieved might help more...

 

We are instructed by our client to demand payment of £2,043.79 and note that you have failed to reply to previous letters sent to you. From your lack of communication with ourselves it would appear you are either deliberatly avoiding payment or are unable to make payment

 

unless payment is recieved within the next seven (7) days we will take our clients instructions as to whether they wish to consider bankruptcy proceedings againsed you. This is a serious matter and may involve your property and goods being taken away from you. Please call the office immediatly to discuss further.

 

I only had one letter last week, in panic I called them and was so frightend i didn't understand them I have had no other letters and no contact with this company for over a year. This letter was dated 25th Nov

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 1622 days and 21 hours ago.

<p>DearCustomer</p><p> </p><p>1. Please do not panic. However you will not to step forward state why you do not owe the money. They cannot declare someone bankrupt over a disputed debt.</p><p> </p><p>2. I strongly advise you visit the Citizens Advice Bureau as soon as possible. They will be able to consider your more confidential information and give you free advice on moving forward from here.</p><p> </p><p>I look forward to hearing from you. </p><p> </p><p>Sincerely</p><p> </p><p>AJ</p>

Customer replied 1622 days and 21 hours ago.

sorry what does 'however you will not to step forward state why you do not owe the money?'

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 1622 days and 21 hours ago.

<p>DearCustomer</p><p> </p><p>I apologise I do not know why part of that message came out like that.</p><p> </p><p>1. Please call the debt recovery agency and put across your case as to why you do not owe the debt. It is essential you do this as soon as possible. You need to make clear that the debt is disputed.</p><p> </p><p>Kind regards</p><p> </p><p>AJ</p>

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 12/1/2008

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan