How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Stewart Your Own Question
A. Stewart
A. Stewart, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4474
Experience:  Barrister
11835546
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
A. Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW MUCH NOTICE DOES A EMPLOYER NEED TO CHANGE THE CONTRACT

Resolved Question:

HOW MUCH NOTICE DOES A EMPLOYER NEED TO CHANGE THE CONTRACT OF A FULL TIME EMPLOYEE
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 8 years ago.
Hi

An employer is expected to give a reasonable notice before he changes the contract for a full time employee, which may vary depending upon the level of changes being introduced.

Generally, the notice period is normally equivalent to the notice period that the employee is entitled to under the terms of his contract of employment so that if he doesn't agree to the changes and claims constructive dismissal, the employment doesn't have to pay in lieu of notice.

This is different if immediate changes are to be introduced in which case the employer is expected to give a reasonable notice as deemed necessary.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
A. Stewart and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Hi are there any employment laws given i was told 90days notice if you dont agree then they can change your terms and conditions
Expert:  A. Stewart replied 8 years ago.
Hi

You have been given wrong information by someone.The so-called “90 day notice” has no validity in law – it will merely be notice that in 90 days time the employer is going to breach the existing contract if the employee doesn't agree to a change in contract(provided there is no variation clause in the contract whic allows the employer to make changes).

Please visit the link below for detailed information regarding variation of contracts.

http://www.berr.gov.uk/whatwedo/employment/employment-legislation/employment-guidance/page16161.html#Variationofcontract

Hope this helps.

Regards.
A. Stewart and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you