How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Donna Dodd Your Own Question
Donna Dodd
Donna Dodd, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  12 years experience in PI/IND disease work APIL and ILEX member
12723369
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Donna Dodd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how much bereavement leave am i entitled to by law as my father

Resolved Question:

how much bereavement leave am i entitled to by law as my father has died?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Donna Dodd replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

firstly i am sorry for your loss.

 

Is there a standard clause in your contract or company policy detailing compassionate leave for bereavement.

 

There is no legal requirement to provide you with compassionate leave for bereavement however if leave is not considered you could potentially have a discrimination claim if it is against your religious beliefs to continue working. It is in the best interests of the company to provide you with reasonable time off to make the necessary arrangements and also as part of the grieving process.

 

Between 3 and 7 days are normally considered a reasonable amount of time. However each person is different and deals with loss in a different way, please check your contract and company policies.

 

I hope that this assists please click accept and leave feedback.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Donna Dodd

Donna Dodd and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions