How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom Denning Your Own Question
Tom Denning
Tom Denning, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 922
Experience:  Law degree (LL.B), Diploma in Legal Practice (LPC)
12419382
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Tom Denning is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does it take to have a british citizenship if u get

Customer Question

how long does it take to have a british citizenship if u get married to an english person ?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Tom Denning replied 8 years ago.
Ignore my request for info, that was a mistake.

If you are married to a British person you are eligible for naturalisation as a British citizen, and may be granted a certificate of naturalisation by the Secretary of State.       

There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:                   

    * you are aged 18 or over; and
    * you are of sound mind; and
    * you can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
    * you have sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom; and
    * you are of good character; and
    * you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen; and
    * you meet the residential requirements; or
    * your husband, wife or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

Also, residential requirements apply:     

    * have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
    * have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and
    * have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
    * have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
    * have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

So this means you may become a citizen within 3 years of marriage if no complications arise.

Hope this helps,

TD
Tom Denning and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tom Denning replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my advice. If you are happy with it, could you please leave me feedback.

Best wishes,

TD