Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I wish to reduce a boundary hedge from 2m to 1.6m my ...

 

Customer Question

I wish to reduce a boundary hedge from 2m to 1.6m my neighbour refuses to accept my request. what are my legal rights in this matter

Submitted: 1748 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  mikeclark replied1748 days and 8 hours ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Do you want to reduce the hedge width or height?

What do your title deeds say as to who has the responsibility for maintaining it?

Is the boundary line down the middle of the hedge or either side?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer replied1748 days and 8 hours ago.

have already given further and better information which has been sent bytouching reply what is happening please

Expert:  mikeclark replied1748 days and 8 hours ago.

Im sorry I dont understand your last comment.

Customer replied1748 days and 7 hours ago.

Reply to mikeclark's Post: Good afternoon,
I have already written out 2 long replies for your request for further and better replies. I have pressed the reply response to send. One reply respone at the bottom opposite accept and the last one at the top alongside accept. Are you saying you have received neither

Customer replied1748 days and 7 hours ago.

Once again. Hedge is 3m in length and I wish to reduce height only Title deeds say nothing about ownership or responsibility for maintenance. It was only in the vendors replies to questions when I purchased the property in 2004 that states that as regards XXXXX XXXXX hedge that both parties were responsible for the maintenance of their respective sides. It would appear that the boundary line runs down the middle of the hedge along the roots line.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  mikeclark replied1748 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the reply. Im sorry but I did not receive your last messages.

If the boundary line does run down the centre of the hedge, then the 1/2 on your side is yours and visa versa. Therefore you can only trim down the hedge on your side.

You can however apply to the council for them to take action against your neighbour if the hedge gets too high on your neighbours side. This will only be successful if you can show that there is loss of enjoyment to your property because of the hedge.

Hope this helps, dont forget to click accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 73
Answered: 8/3/2008

Experience: BA English Lit, Diploma in Law, Diploma in Legal Practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan