How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Glos solicitor Your Own Question

Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience:  LLB, post graduate diploma, 6 years practicing UK law.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Glos solicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I cancel gym membership early have signed for 12 months

Resolved Question:

Have joined Esporta gym about 3 months ago, got guest pass with pack & gave to my dad & we went up he liked it. I introduced my sister & friend & phoned to say I would be up with them on certain days, sister said she wouldn''t join,my friend did,as he told representative but calls were not followed up. I phoned the following week to go with my friend again, gave my name & friends name & told to go to reception & ask for a certain person as previous time. Went up that evening,girl from membership came out & said can''t have any Tom, Dick or Harry coming in looking a freebie, I explained that my friend wanted to join but to no avail, left embarressed. Went back a week later to speak to girl, she said she didnt know that we were coming up & I had had a lot of free passes, I said I was introducing family & friends to it.   If we were not welcome she should have phoned before we went up.
She since conatcted my friend to join, he said definately not because of above, he was embarressed, she said ''sorry I wasn''t getting at you I was getting at your friend she''s had about 8 or 9 free passes, saying she''s lost passes to get people in & I just had to put a stop to it that night''. I don''t pay £60 per month for a gym to be treeted like this. I work for HMRC my job involves facts & figures and not lying, I feel that this is unfair treatment & a slight on my character, I have signed for 12 months, but can I terminate this deal without being taken to court as I have signed a credit agreement?
Thanks S Hyndman
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 7 years ago.


I am sorry to hear of the problems you experienced.

Firstly, on a strictly legal 'black and white' basis you may not have grounds to terminate your contract with the gym unless they have breached a contact term relating to standards of service.

That does not mean to say that there may not be other ways to deal with your concerns and possibly cancel your membership. I would advise that you speak with management at the gym or possibly at the head office explaining how wronged you feel by way of this member of staff's attitude and behavior, making a lot of the expectations that you had of their organization.

It is often the case in a company such as this that whilst they have the terms and conditions and contract terms, they are also able to display a great deal of discretion themselves and they will value their reputation highly and want to avoid poor word of mouth.

I hope you are able to find resolution shortly, all the best



Glos solicitor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience: LLB, post graduate diploma, 6 years practicing UK law.
Glos solicitor and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: