Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son has been arrested re domestic violence and is out on

 
Glos solicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Glos solicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 640
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you that was helpful
Positive
Many thanks for your efficient service.
Positive
Thank you very much. That was very helpful, and put me more at ease.
Positive
Very quick and informative. Ecellent service. i will definatly recommend and use...
Positive
Thankyou for a huge reassurance. I am very grateful!!
Positive
thanks
Positive
my stuation did not seem to allow for a more positive result
Positive
very reassuring
Positive
Was very helpful
Positive
my answer was streight to the point,it was not what i wanted to here but i am...

Customer Question

my son has been arrested re domestic violence and is out on bail with section 39 his wife now wants to retract her statement and get back with her husband but the police have told her that they will arrest her if she doesthe charges are a bruised toe and a bruise on her leg which she has told me was an accident. can she retract her statement and how does she get the bail restrictions lifted she is frightened of the police and does not know what to do neither of them have been in trouble with the police at all before the police have told her that if she does retract her statement they will suppeona her and if she does not give evidence they will arrest her this does not seem like the law i know in my mind it seems like a threat

Submitted: 1749 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 1749 days and 19 hours ago.

Have the police said what charges they would arrest your daughter in law on?

Customer replied 1749 days and 19 hours ago.

Reply to Emma R's Post: no they have not just told her and that she will probably get a caution

Picture
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 1749 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information, this is pure speculation but they may be considering a charge of wasting police time or something along those lines. A caution would remain on your daughter in law's records for 6 years.

As I think I raised with you in a previous post, the police can proceed with their charges against your son without your daughter in law's consent and it sounds although they are minded to do so.

If matter proceed to Court then they can indeed witness summons her but one imagines that her evidence would not be helpful to the prosecution!

Only the police would be able to lift the bail conditions in the event that the charges against your son were dropped.

With regard to your daughter in law withdrawing her statement, I am unsure whether you have seen my previous response to your earlier post but she should be able to do this by simply saying so the police.

I am sorry that she and your son have come up against such attitude from the police, their approach to incidents of this nature varies so greatly across the country.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC