Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

where do i stand financialy

 
Glos solicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Glos solicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 640
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you that was helpful
Positive
Many thanks for your efficient service.
Positive
Thank you very much. That was very helpful, and put me more at ease.
Positive
Very quick and informative. Ecellent service. i will definatly recommend and use...
Positive
Thankyou for a huge reassurance. I am very grateful!!
Positive
thanks
Positive
my stuation did not seem to allow for a more positive result
Positive
very reassuring
Positive
Was very helpful
Positive
my answer was streight to the point,it was not what i wanted to here but i am...

Customer Question

hi i left my hubby in sept through breakdown of the marriage we were 26 years married and i stated that i wanted half the money for the contents of the house to start on my own its wasnt a baught house since then he has left the house with all the contents. but iv since learnt he is playing a part in buying his mum and dads house i know im entitled to some of his pension but where do i stand financialy

Submitted: 1782 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 1781 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Lorraine,

First of all you are quite right to say that you have some entitlement to your husband's assets including his pension.

It's important to say that all financial matters on marriage breakdown are different and even when I see client's in my office it is very difficult to give them a comprehensive answer to what they might be entitled to or receive from a financial settlement.

In order to ensure that you are not mislead in any way I would advise that you seek local legal advice so that you are able to fully explain your circumstances and show them any paperwork that you might have regarding your financial position.

I hope this is of some help in pointing you in the right direction and all the best

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
114 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan