How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a Vietnamese student who has been studying in the UK for

Customer Question

Hi, I'm a Vietnamese student who has been studying in the UK for 10 years (since A level until PhD). I did not leave the UK for more than 540 days in total or 180 days at a time, so I believe I can apply to settle in the UK since I live in the UK legally for 10 continuous years (known as ‘long residence’). I did not break any rule or violate any law. So will I get the indefinite leave to remain now?
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: no I have not
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no I have not
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Have you been an overstayer during this period?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I don't think so.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Thats great. You should. You can apply to settle as you have been in the UK legally for 10 continuous years (known as ‘long residence’).

You must have permission to stay (‘leave to remain’). This can be in any immigration category, or a combination of different immigration categories.

You must also have:

  • been in the UK legally for 10 years (known as your ‘continuous residence’)
  • kept to the terms of your UK visa

If you’re aged 18 to 65 years old, you must:

  • pass the Life in the UK Test
  • prove you have sufficient English language skills

I hope that helps and best of luck. Please rate positive.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi again,But I heard that in those 10 years "continuous residence", I must apply/renew my visa to stay in the UK within the UK. If I go back to my home country to apply the visa, it won't be counted as "continuous residence". Is that true?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Happy to help but please rate positive for the first answer

Related UK Immigration Law Questions