How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6381
Experience:  20 years proefessional experience
16823287
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was born in Aden on29.12.1959. do i hvae right to apply

Customer Question

i was born in Aden on29.12.1959. do i hvae right to apply for British citizen
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 9 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 9 months ago.

You could be eligible in the following circumstances:

1. You are living in the UK on a valid visa and intend to naturalise as a British Citizen in due course.

2. You have a father or mother who was born in the UK before 1983. Your parent will have been classified as British Otherwise than by Descent, hold a British Passport, and they can pass British Nationality to their children, irrespective of where these children are born. Your parents would need to have been married at the time of your birth; with a few exceptions.

The best way to find out is to:

1. Complete a free Nationality Assessment

2. Order a free British Passport Review
3. Conduct a Status Trace

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions