How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was granted discretionary leave to remain based on my

Customer Question

i was granted discretionary leave to remain based on my relationship with a british citizen. i was granted 3years. shortly before the expiration of my leave to remain my partner died and my subsequent application for extension was refused. what do i do
JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this.
Customer: what do i do then
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: that is my case
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

Do you have any children?

How long have you been in the UK?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
16years
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no children
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

Has that time been continuous?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

What visa did you apply for and why was it refused

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what do i do
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i applied for an extension of my discretionary leave to remain for a further 3years. but was refused
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

Are you not eligible for indefinite based on 10 years long residence?

Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I am of the opinion that you would be

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i have overstayed before i was granted the initial 3years discretionary leave to remain in the uk
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I would strongly suggest that you take your documents to a local solicitor and seek advice as you may be eligible for ILR.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

OK.

That makes sense.

Were you given the right to appeal

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
appeal was dismissed
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I'm afraid your only option now would be judicial review.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
judicial review on what grounds
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I hope this answers your question. If so kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

I will then be happy to answer any follow Up questions

Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I would need to see your documents to ascertain the merits of your case

Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I am not sure whether you do have any grounds to rely on.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what about a fresh application within the 28days grace.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what about the bereaved spouse policy
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

That is also an option. It would require you to submit a fresh application asap

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
should i apply for an extension of the 3years or indefinite leave to remain. confused.
Expert:  INC replied 8 months ago.

I would suggest you apply for ILR, based on the information you have provided.

However, before you apply, I would suggest that you contact a local solicitor and take advice after they have reviewed all of your documents.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

kind regards,