How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 195
Experience:  Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
EULawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I was to make an argument what article could be under if

Customer Question

if I was to make an argument what article could be under if I wanted to remain in the uk after my visa would finish could it be freedom of movement under the ECHR ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  EULawyer replied 5 months ago.
Dear Customer,According to the standing interpretation of freedom of movement, it does not apply to those who need a visa, only to EU citizens. There is, indeed, a right to freedom of movement in the European Convention on Human Rights, but as things stand, it is applied as being within the bounds set by every state, i.e. their visa policy.At current law, the only two arguments which can be brought for an overstay of visa are:-> extenuating circumstances, such as an accident or an illness, which would either prevent you physically from requesting an emergency extension, or provide compassionate grounds to remain; or-> applying for asylum, which means that your application would have to be processed with you being there.I hope that my answer was useful and look forward to your rating, which is essential to my activity.Cordially,Dr I L Vlad

Related UK Immigration Law Questions