How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is on tier 1 general dependant visa and applying

Customer Question

Hi,
My wife is on tier 1 general dependant visa and applying for ilr independently using set o form. I have already got ilr 2 weeks ago. Is there any maintenance fund requirement for her when she is applying alone. I haven't seen anything related to maintenance fund for ilr. I read somewhere it's 630 but the official guidelines doesn't mention anything related to funds. Could you please tell me if maintaining funds is a requirement for her.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.
Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.Yes she does need to have maintenance funds. If the Tier 1 has been in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, she must have £630 to support herself. This requirement can be met by either having savings of £1260 or £630 where the Tier 1 has been in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, which must have been held for at least a 90 consecutive day period prior to the date of application; or providing an endorsement letter from UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) confirming that it has awarded funding that is at least sufficient to cover the required maintenance funds for the main applicant, you and any other PBS Dependants. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions